Contents Short cut Area
GlobalMenu Short cut
Contents Short cut

President’s Office

HOME > About STEPI > President’s Office

Welcome to STEPI.

The Science and Technology Policy Institute (STEPI) has been making significant contributions to the national development as a leading policy think tank specialized in researching science, technology and innovation agenda. For the past thirty years, STEPI has dedicated itself to an important mission of advancing Korea’s national status from an underdeveloped country to a developing and, ultimately, to a developed country through science and technology

STEPI, who recently celebrated its 30th anniversary in 2017, is now exploring new roles to play in strengthening Korea’s national competitiveness. The year 2018 will mark a new starting point for STEPI in its pursuit of national science and technology development. STEPI will continue to lead science, technology and innovation agenda to enhance Korea’s global standing.

Through its forward-looking policy research on science, technology and innovation, STEPI aspires to become a world’s leading think tank organization, which not only serves the interests of the nation and its people but also meets the future needs of the global society.

To this end, each and every member of STEPI will do our best to lead the nation and the global society to the brighter future.

Thank you for your continued support. President of STEPI
Hwang-Hee Cho

Educational Background
  • February 1994PhD in Industrial Engineering, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); Major in Industrial Economics
  • February 1987MS in Industrial Engineering, KAIST; Major in Industrial Economics
  • February 1984BS in Chemical Engineering and Management, Chonnam National University
Professional Experience
  • December 2017 ~ Present14th President of STEPI
  • January 2017 ~ PresentMember of Policy Committee under the National Academy of Engineering of Korea (NAEK)
  • January 2017 ~ PresentPresent: Vice Chairman of the Korean Productivity Society
  • October 2016 ~ PresentMember of Research Ethics Committee under the Ministry of Education
  • October 2016 ~ PresentMember of Expert Committee on Regional Industry and Employment under the Presidential Committee on Regional Development
  • April 2016 ~ PresentPolicy Advisor for the Korea Meteorological Administration
  • November 2015 ~ PresentMember of Steering Committee under Busan Science and Technology Promotion Committee
  • June 2015 ~ May 2017Member of Public and Space Expert Committee under the National Science and Technology Council
  • April 2013 ~ September 2016Non-Standing Director of the Korea Institute of Nuclear Safety
  • July 2012 ~ June 2016Member of Science and Technology Committee of Chungcheongnam-do Province
  • February 2012 ~ February 2014Vice Chairman of the Korea Society of Satellite Technology (KOSST)
  • August 2011 ~ July 2014Expert Member of Government Performance Evaluation Committee in charge of the Public Procurement Service
  • March 2011 - PresentMember of Working Committee on Space Development and Promotion
  • September 2010 ~ August 2011Adjunct Professor of General School of Education at Kyunghee University.
  • March 2009 ~ June 2011Adjunct Professor of Technology Management Department at Sungkyunkwan University
  • April 2009 ~ March 2011Member of Certification Screening Committee for the Ministry of Education, Science and Technology
  • September 2008 ~ August 2009Member of Korea Broadcasting System (KBS) Viewers’ Committee
  • October 2008 ~ September 2009Expert Member of Advisory Committee on Education, Science and Technology
  • April 2008 ~ March 2012Expert Member of Gyeonggi-do Province Science and Technology Committee
  • 2006 ~ 2008Journal Editor of Technology and Management published by the Korea Industrial Technology Association (KITA)
  • January 2006 ~ January 2008Member of Evaluation Committee under the Ministry of Science and Technology
  • October 2004 ~ September 2005Member of HRDㆍR&D Planning Division’s Subcommittee on Policy System under the Prime Minister’s Office
  • June 2003 ~ July 2004Advisor to Science and Technology Minister (Minister Hokoon Park and Prime Minister Myung Oh)
  • May 2003 ~ May 2004Member of Jeollanam-do Province Science and Technology Promotion Committee.
  • January 2003 ~ January 2004Member of Policy Planning Subcommittee under Gwangju City Industrial Promotion Committee
  • August 2000 ~ June 2003Expert Member of Policy Evaluation Committee under the Office for Government Policy Coordination (in charge of the Ministry of Science and Technology)
  • April 1999 ~ September 1999Member in charge of planning the Long-Term National Science and Technology Plan of the Ministry of Science and Technology (“2050 Plan”)
  • March 1996 ~ February 1997Basic Science at School of Liberal Arts at University of Tokyo
  • March 1990 ~ PresentSenior Research Fellow at STEPI having served as Science and Technology Human Resources Team Leader, Industrial Innovation Research Head, Innovation Policy Research Center Head, Planning and Coordination Office Head, Vice President, and International Technology Innovation and Cooperation Center Head
  • March 1987 ~ March 1990Researcher of the Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)